?

Log in

So you've been watching. - Sassafras!

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

February 14th, 2005


Previous Entry Share
08:07 am - So you've been watching.
I know you must have enjoyed my sordid tale. You've documented and calculated and circled it all in red ink and made a note of everything. You've got me. You've pinned me. You've been digesting every word and I never had a clue until you circled in.

You've been peeking through the dusty cracks in my Venetian blinds and seeing the mess inside me, the wreckage inside this rib cage of a room, and now you've got me where you want me because I let a little of myself out.

I'm not a saint but my sins don't make me into a Jezebel or a Judas. Don't try to take away from me the smallest and simplest things I have left.

From now on, I'm only letting in the ones I trust.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


If you'd like to be added, drop me an email or leave me a comment.
Current Mood: sicksick

(32 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:mooflyfoof
Date:April 5th, 2005 05:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
well hello there.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:mooflyfoof
Date:April 5th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i happened across your journal via a mutual friend's, and this was the most recent public entry in it... so that was where i commented. hope that's okay. :)
[User Picture]
From:mooflyfoof
Date:April 5th, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
p.s. this is mooflyfoof from the forums and that was my retarded way of saying "hi! i had fun hanging out with you on saturday, your cupcakes are delicious, let's be lj friends?"
[User Picture]
From:de_paddestoel
Date:June 6th, 2006 04:51 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hi, I don't know you, but I saw a comment you left in a day in the life and was intrigued. I'd love to read your entries. I think that they would make me smile, and I'm always on the lookout for lovely things!
[User Picture]
From:kittypuppy
Date:July 13th, 2006 06:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey love, I always enjoy your entries in mac_cosmetics and I think you're great. I'd love to be added to your list!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:kittypuppy
Date:July 13th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You have no idea how seriously excited I am!
[User Picture]
From:incinerate_
Date:July 17th, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I saw you on mac_cosmetics and you're really funny and like cats and Ghost World which is all good in my book, so do you mind if I add you?
[User Picture]
From:carnivalnights
Date:July 18th, 2006 07:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
After your post in mac_cosmetics (hang on now, I'm not one of those freaks who goes around adding people from make-up communities because I like their FOTDs), I had to stop by and add you. :P And now that I've read some of the open posts here, I knew it was totally the right decision. We seem to have quite a bit in common too. Do you mind?
[User Picture]
From:astroboy009
Date:August 25th, 2006 01:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
heya, mod from naughty_knotty here, and i would like you to do two things for me before i accept you into the community, one: can you please put your birthdate in your profile, and two can you add me to your friends list so i can see you have recent entries. we do this to all friends only journals to weed out possible problem people. Not saying you are, but it's common practice. Feel free to remove me from your friends list after you're in the community. have a great day and hope to see you soon!
[User Picture]
From:emptyxcagexgirl
Date:August 26th, 2006 10:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hi there.
I've seen you post in mac_cosmetics and you seem really awesome.
Would you add me?
[User Picture]
From:savateuse
Date:November 3rd, 2006 02:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
you seem absolutely splended and Id love to be added.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:savateuse
Date:November 3rd, 2006 09:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yup mac_cosmetics =)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:savateuse
Date:November 3rd, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you are quite right I have never posted an actual entry to the mac community. Im a huge makeup fanatic and like to see other peoples looks. I dont even own any mac stuff yet, I enjoy the spirit of the community, and would like to buy some eyecolors to play with so I keep an eye out for people selling certian samples. I saw your most recent post and I loved the intelligent playfulness of your comments with your pictures, and usericons of Enid! Just by reading the information on your profile page it seems like we have quite a bit in common. Anyway, I wont jump through hoops if you don't feel comfortable adding me thats fine, I can still enjoy your posts to the mac community.
[User Picture]
From:jessiekins1
Date:November 13th, 2006 07:14 pm (UTC)

i'm the creepy girl from mac_cosmetics

(Link)
i've added you because you seem to be the kind of person i could get along with. your entries in the mac comm are always so well-worded and witty. please add me back so i can read your lj more often. :)
(Screened comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:nailsxnotes
Date:December 2nd, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, thank you muchly.
And you weren't joking about profile stalking - already onto the Myspace...haha. Just kidding, I don't mind.
Congrats on the NEW marraige! I was just married in February. I love love love it, and it's been great so far. Coming up on 1 year, I can't believe it.
And no - the DFing doesn't bother me at all. You'll see I'm not an overly strict or traditional Witness. And that doesn't mean I don't love being a Witness, it just means a lot of people find me openminded and easygoing and non-stereotypical-JW-like. Which can be good, but can also be bad. You know? I've made my own mistakes; just got my priveleges back actually (from a reproof) and so I can understand.

Anyway, yes...I'll go add you.
[User Picture]
From:lolo_pimpschitt
Date:January 26th, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
I added you for a couple reasons...we have a lot of friends in common, and I had always heard mention of "the other Lauren." I always wondered who "the other Lauren" was, and I stumbled across your LJ while reading a comment you left on I believe it was J-Lew's LJ. So I added you because your writing is interesting and because I'm bored.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:lolo_pimpschitt
Date:January 26th, 2007 12:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
I honestly don't remember. Did you go to Scott Long's parties when he lived in Martinez? Cuz if I'd bumped into you at a party, it was probably there..
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:lolo_pimpschitt
Date:January 26th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No, I got rid of my myspace a couple months ago.

I'm not sure if I've met you either, though. That's the thing. I know I've heard of you, but I don't remember if we've met.
[User Picture]
From:iloathusernames
Date:September 14th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh pooh
i wanted to see who was making me snort mocha
and the first entry says friends only
and the ones below are a couple years old
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:iloathusernames
Date:September 14th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yes please
and i will add you
and put you on my non-sacramento filter
and hope to god you do not know sacramento people i know
because it's a small world after all ;)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:iloathusernames
Date:September 14th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you said dry hump
hehe
[User Picture]
From:iloathusernames
Date:September 14th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you have been added oh my
[User Picture]
From:_metrosexual
Date:November 20th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey! :)
A bunch of us from the mac_cosmetics community have started a new MAC
LJ! We would love it if you would join us and help us get the
community going!
Please check it out here:
http://community.livejournal.com/love_mac/
[User Picture]
From:mandabean254
Date:October 20th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thought i'd respond here instead of letting everyone in mac cosmetics know my business lol, I had gastric bypass about 6 months ago, so...thats how i lost the weight. I wish I could say i had done it on my own thru diet and exercise but i just am not that dispilined and I didnt want to spend the rest of my life trying to lose weight lol :)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:mandabean254
Date:October 20th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I have united health care, and they covered 100% of my surgery, all I had to pay was a $250 co-pay for the hospital stay. Be carefull when talking to insurance about wls, if you call the main number they'll most likley tell you it's not covered at all ever you need to talk to a care coordinator. With united health care I was lucky and i had one person assigned to my case the entire time, so if i needed anything had any questions i talked to her directly. it took me about 8 months to get approved but i took that as a good thing, its a huge decsion and a big life change and Iwas glad to have that time to make sure I was doing the right thing.
Personaly, I think it was the best decision i'v ever made. but its different for everyone, if u look in my profile im in a community called wls (weight loss surgery) thats where I got *all* my info on it as a pre op :)
if you have any other questions def let me know im more than willing to help!
[User Picture]
From:razzberee
Date:November 25th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
your cute icon caught my eye and I got nosy! I love the bio, you sound like my kinda person. :) *waves*
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:razzberee
Date:November 26th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Why thank you! :) I use a Canon Rebel XT, the lens is a wide angle zoom 28-135mm. I bought it used off a friend and I freaking LOVE it.
[User Picture]
From:phenom_woman
Date:November 27th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Found you in Food_Porn, may I add you?
[User Picture]
From:lolaandsimone
Date:May 26th, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, I saw you on adiml-adult. Your profile makes you seem like my kind of person (and I love your writing style.) I'd love to add you if you'll have me, (but I'll do my best not to be offended if you don't!)
[User Picture]
From:mandaryn
Date:October 24th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
added! I don't know why this didn't happen years ago.... :)
[User Picture]
From:white_x_petals
Date:October 22nd, 2010 12:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
You seem interesting, add me to your list?
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:white_x_petals
Date:October 22nd, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, not at all. I love photography.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com